Welcome to Medford, Massachusetts!

Boards and Commissions

Boards and Commissions
Names and Addresses

Please see the online city calendar for meeting dates

City Commissions Established by Ordinance

Board of Appeals
3 year term
3-5 members

Anthony Arena, 15 Barbara Lane 3/1/2017
Maureen Tardelli, 11 Chester Ave. 3/1/2019
Francis Sullivan, 16 Priscilla Lane, Member 3/1/2018
Alt. Scott Carman, 37 Roberts Road 3/1/2019
Alt. Yvette Claudia Velez, 190 High St. Unit 510 3/1/2019

Board of Assessors
3 year term
3 members

Ed O’Neil, 85 George P. Hassett Drive, Medford, MA 02155 3/1/2018
Stephen Pompeo, 18 Newton Rd 3/1/2016
Rita Danilchuk, 40 Webster Street 3/1/2019

Cemetery Trustees
3 year term
3 members

Dee Morris, 39 Russell Street, 3/1/2019
Stacie Clayton, 7 Hawthorne Street, Vice Chair 3/1/2016
James McDevitt, Chair, 28 Cedar Road 3/1/2017

City Clerk
Council Appointment

Edward Finn, 15 Wagner Rd.

City Solicitor
Annual appointment March 1

City Solicitor Mark Rumley, 50 Woodrow Ave. 3/1/2014

Civic Auditorium and Convention Center Commission
5 year term
5 members

John Costas, 25 Salem St. 8/1/2017
John Veneziano, 65 Crocker Rd. 8/1/2017
Susan Fairchild, 31 Hillcroft Park 8/1/2020
Margaret Weigel, 64 Forest Street, #329 8/1/2020
Michael Oliver, 28 Maurice Street, 8/1/2021

Civil Defense
Annual

Vacancy

Commission for Persons with Disabilities
Not less than 5, not more than 9
3- one year terms, 3- two year terms, 3- three year terms

Henry Milorin, 8 Temple Street 6/30/18- 3 yr.
Susan W. Bibbins, Vice Chair, 77 Stanley Ave 6/30/18- 3 yr.
Natalie E. Breen, 159 Lincoln Road 6/30/18- 3 yr.
Rachel Tanenhaus, Chair, 26 Pearl Street 6/30/17 – 2 yr.
Jeanette Spalding, Secretary, 3610 Mystic Valley Pkwy. 6/30/2017 – 2 yr.

Commissioner of Trust Funds
3 year term, needs Council approval
3 members

Nabin Sapkota, 53 Earl Ave. 3/31/2019
Judy Beatrice, 49 Wyman St. 3/31/2018
James Tarani, 248 Forest Street 3/31/2017

Community Development Board
3 year term
7 members, 6 by Mayor, 1 by State
2 consecutive terms only

John DePriest, 15 Bradshaw St. 6/30/2018
Kelly Hurstak, 36 Tyler Ave. 6/30/2017
Jonathan White, 30 Woodland Ave. 6/30/2017
Rick Orlando, 13 Winford Way 6/30/2018
Neil Osborne, 122 Boston Ave. 6/30/2016
David Fields, 88 Woods Road, 6/30/2019
State Appointed: Susan Fairchild

Community Garden Commission
5 members and 2 alternates
3 year term

Elise Boerjes 38 Wason St. 11/18/16
Amanda Bowen 57 Madison St. 11/18/18
Brian Duran 265A Boston Ave. 11/18/17
Mimi Gordon 5 Ash St.
Michael Lambert 91 George St. 1/26/18
Frederick Laskey 55 Summit Rd. 11/18/18
Lisa Risley 93 Cedar Rd. North

Conservation Commission
3 year term

Not less than 3, not more than 7
Heather Anderson, 102 Brooks St. 6/30/2017
Alexander Pancic, 12 Cushing St. 6/30/2018
Katie Moniz, 622 Boston Ave. 8C 6/30/2017
Lyndsey H. Colburn, 32 Parkway Road 6/30/2017
Heidi Davis, 67 Madison St. 6/30/2016
Dave Charron, 11 Waddell St. 6/30/2016
Karla Chaffee, 88 Woods Rd. 6/30/2016
Susan Nacco, Associate Member, 49 Sharon St. 6/30/2016

Consumer Advisory Board
3 year term
Not less than 3, not more than 7

Robert Moisan, 100 Station Landing #701 4/1/2018
Eva Soares, 255 Playstead Road 4/1/2018
Judith Marcella, 20 Bonner Ave. 4/1/2018

Council on Aging
(7) 3 year terms – (4) 2 year terms
11 members (over 60 years old)

Kate Collins, 36 Marshall Street 1/1/2018- 3 YR
Cornelius Murphy, 15 Carolina St. 1/1/2017- 2 YR
Alice McDonnell, 16 Traincroft 1/1/2017- 2 YR
Christopher Grande, Zero Governors Ave. 1/1/2016- 2 YR.
Anna Ekpenyong, 150 Arlington Street 1/1/2018- 3 YR
Maryann Camarra, 219 Lawrence Rd. 1/1/2018- 3 YR
Thomas Colonna, Esq. 16 Bradlee Rd. 1/1/2018- 3 YR
Josephine Costa, 2500 MVPkwy #701 1/1/16- 3 YR
Joya Pezzuto, R.N. 19 Auburn St. Everett (Hallmark Health) 1/1/16- 3 YR
Gus Donovan, 91 Grant Ave. 1/1/2017- 3 YR
Mary K. Benoit, 8 Ninth Street #308 1/1/2017- 2 YR

Cultural Council
3 year term
At least 5, not more than 22

View website
View meeting minutes
Anita Tucker, 105 Sharon Street 8/22/2018
Linda Malik, 51 Gleason Street 8/22/2017
Gary Roberts, 60 Sharon Street 8/22/2016
Bettina Lengsfeld, 17 Wheeler Avenue, #2 8/22/2017
Allison Fiske Shvonski, 22 Dearborn Street 8/22/2107
Laurel Siegel, 39 Chester Avenue 8/22/2017
Jenny Gilbert 10 Tontine St. #2 8/22/2018
Moriah Tumbleson-Shaw, 50 Stickney Road, 8/22/2019

Data Processing Director
Michael Ferretti, 983 Fellsway

Finance Director/Auditor
Anne Baker Finance/Auditor

Harbormaster
Arthur Byrnes, 42 Woburn Street, P.O. Box 64, Medford, MA 02155

Board of Health
3 year term
3 members

Nicholas J. Magliano, 12 Kilsyth Rd. 3/1/2018
Dr. David S. Pladziewicz, 3/1/2017
Mystic Cardiology Assoc. Inc.
170 Governors Ave.
Kathy Charbonnier 3/1/2018
Lawrence Memorial Hospital
170 Governors Ave.

Historical Commission
3 year term
Not less than 3, not more than 7

Ryan Hayward, Chair, 40 Sheridan Ave. 12/1/2016
Suanna Crowley, 59 Boynton Road 12/1/2018
Doug Carr, 124 Boston Ave. 12/1/2016
Daniel Menezes, 17 Locust Street 12/1/2018
Gretchen M. Pineo, 555 Main Street, Apt. 1, Medford 12/1/17
Brian Connolly, 113 Roberts Road 12/1/17
Benjamin Johnson, 18 Curtis Street, 12/1/2016

Historic District Commission
3 year term
Not less than 3, not more than 7

Nino Susi, 8 Grandview Ave. 12/1/2016
Christopher Bader, 298 High Street 12/1/2018
Frederick Soule, 35 Suffolk Street 12/1/2017
Charlotte Alto Scuderi, 12 High St. (ERA) 12/1/2017

Hormel Stadium Commission
3 members-2 by Mayor, 1 by Council

Jack Buckley, 19 Suffolk Street 12/31/2018
Cosmo Volpe, City Council seat, 7 Fourth Street 02/16/2019
Jeanine Camuso, 114 Lincoln Road 12/31/2018

Housing Authority
5 year term
5 members, Council Confirmation

1 vacancy
Michael Luongo, 145 Fourth St. 4/8/2020
William Young, 15 Lewis Street 4/8/2017
Governors Appt. – Georgiana Chevry 1/24/14
Tenant Representative- Lossa Julie Janvier, 63 Rockwell Ave., 8/8/2020

Human Rights Commission
3 year term
9 members, 2 consecutive terms only

David Harris, 151 Sharon St. 6/30/2017
Charlotte Swartz, 520 High Street, Apt. 34B 6/30/2017
Lois Bronnenkant, 83 Grant Ave. 6/30/2016
Chief Leo Sacco, Jr. 227 Elm St. 6/30/2018
Marie Cassidy, 8 Osborne Hill, Salem, MA 01970 6/30/2018
Dale Bryan, 17 Wolcott Street 6/30/2018
Judith Kaplan, 90 Boston Ave. 6/30/16
Muhammad Chowdhury, 97 Alexander Ave. 6/30/16
Carolyn Shepherd, 108 Sharon Street 6/30/2109

Inspector of Animals
Patrick Hogan

Library Trustees
3 year term
5 members

Ellen Tonello, 177 Lincoln Rd. 3/1/2017
Carol Rickenbacker, 39 Havelock Street #9, Malden, Ma 02148 3/1/2017
Barbara O’Leary, 227 Lawrence Rd. 3/1/2016
Elisabeth Schaefer, 24 Rural Ave. 3/1/2019
Ann Frenning Kossuth, 88 Winthrop Street, 3/1/2019

License Commission
6 year term
3 members, Council confirmation

James Flynn, 31 Saunders St., Chair 6/1/2016
Allan Martorana, 25 Blakely Road 6/1/2015
Dean Bruno, 41 Saunders Street 6/1/2022
Secretary: Janice Spencer

Middlesex Canal Commission
Thomas Lincoln, 27 Gleason St. 1/2015
John T. Bryan, 2500 Mystic Valley Pkwy #803 1/2015
Ellery Schempp, 24 Boston Ave. Alt. 1/2015

Park Commission
5 year term
5 members

Michael Cugno, 871 Fellsway 5/1/2017
Reginald Graham, 65 Sharon Street 5/1/2019
Dina Calogerro, 86 Stanley Ave. 5/1/2017
Ryan Kozul, 25 Wright Ave. 5/1/2017
David Blacquier, 96 College Ave. 5/1/18

Procurement Officer
Louise L.E. Miller, JD

Registrar of Voters
3 year term
3 members plus City Clerk

Judith A. Murray, Chair, 181 High Street 3/31/2018
Richard Laskey, 107 Sheridan Ave. 3/31/2019
Thomas J. Fahey, 86 Brewster Rd. 3/31/2017
Edward Finn, Medford City Hall

Traffic Commission
Police Chief Leo Sacco
OCD Director Lauren DiLorenzo
Felix Blackburn, 233 Arlington St.
Beth Govoni, 10 Marshall Street
Brian Kerins, Interim DPW Commissioner

Treasurer Collector
Ann Marie Irwin

Water and Sewer Commission
3 year term
3 members

Dorothy M. Fiander, 16 Foster Court 3/1/2018
Jerrold Gramolini, 201 Lawrence Road 3/1/2017
Domenic Camarra, 219 Lawrence Road 3/1/2019

Tri-Cap Bd. of Directors – City Representative
Ms. Marie Cassidy Appointed 3/13/12
8 Osborn Hill Drive
Salem, MA 01970

Ad Hoc Committee/Commissions

Bicycle Commission
Bruce Kulik, Chair, bkulik@alum.mit.edu
Dave Adams, Vice Chair, dave@adamstea.com
Jennifer Dobson, Secretary, jendobson@gmail.com
Fernando Barrios
Patrick Bibbons
Michelle Blouin
Jeffrey Buxbaum
Jason Cluggish
David Fields
Sheri Hampshire
Heather Sauceda Hannon
Ursula Hester
Shimrit Paley Markette
Timothy McGivern
Doug Packer

Energy Committee
Catherine Young, Chair
Jonathan Hunt
Lauretta James
Kathleen McKenna
Luke McKneally
Bob Paine
John P. Rogers
Curtis Tuden
Sergi Valme
Suman Gautam